Judges

Rohinton Nariman

Term

7th Jul 2014 - 12th Aug 2021

Justice Nariman has an impeccable academic record. He graduated from the Sri Ram College of Commerce, and then pursued his

Judges

A. K. Goel

Term

7th Jul 2014 - 6th Jul 2018

Justice Goel graduated from Panjab University. He enrolled as an Advocate with the Bar Council of Punjab and Haryana in

Judges

Arun Mishra

Term

7th Jul 2014 - 2nd Sep 2020

Justice Mishra has had an illustrious legal career. Born on September 3rd, 1955, he is the Son of Justice H.G.Mishra,

Judges

Uday Umesh Lalit

Term

13th Aug 2014 - 8th Nov 2022

Born on November 9, 1957 and enrolled as an Advocate in June, 1983, Justice Lalit practised in the High Court of

Judges

R. Banumathi

Term

13th Aug 2014 - 19th Jul 2020

Justice Banumathi is the second woman Sessions Judge to rise to the Supreme Court. She started as an advocate, after

Judges

Abhay Manohar Sapre

Term

14th Aug 2014 - 27th Aug 2019

Justice Sapre was born on August 28, 1954, and he enrolled as advocate in 1978. During his tenure as an

Judges

Amitava Roy

Term

27th Feb 2015 - 1st Mar 2018

Justice Amitava Roy was born on 1st March 1953 in Kolkata, West Bengal. He is the son of Late Anadi

Judges

D.Y. Chandrachud

Term

13th May 2016 - 10th Nov 2024

Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud is the son of Justice Yeshwant Vishnu Chandrachud, the 16th and longest serving Chief Justice of

Judges

L. Nageswara Rao

Term

13th May 2016 - 7th Jun 2022

Justice Nageswara Rao was born in 1957 in Chirala, Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh. He did his B.Com., B.L., from Nagarjuna

FEEDBACK



Thank you for your feedback!